Close
What Are You Looking For?
Close
My Bag
My Cart

1. About our Terms

  1. These Terms explain how you may use this website www.lapicida.com (the Site) which is provided by Lapicida Stone Group Limited (also referred to as we, us or our), a company registered in England and Wales with number 07540165. We have our registered office at 3 Greengate, Cardale Park, Harrogate, HG3 1GY, North Yorkshire. Our trading address is St James’ Business Park, Grimbald Crag Close, Knaresborough, HG5 8PJ, North Yorkshire. Our VAT number is GB109340242
  2. You should read these Terms carefully before using the Site, as they and the documents referred to in them will apply to your use of the Site.
  3. By using our Site you confirm that you accept these Terms and agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, you should top using our Site immediately.
  4. If you have any questions about the Site, please contact us by:
    • e-mail enquiries@lapicida.com or
    • telephone +44 (0) 01423 400 200. We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

Thank you for visiting our Site.

 

2. Definitions

Content - means any text, images, video, audio or other multimedia content, software or other information or material submitted to or on the Site;

Terms - means these terms and conditions of use as updated from time to time under clause 10;

Unwanted Submission - has the meaning given to it in clause 4.1;

You or your - means the person accessing or using the Site or its Content.

 

3. Using the Site

  1. The Site, which we provide free of charge, is for your use only.
  2. You agree that you are solely responsible for:
    • all costs and expenses you may incur in relation to your use of the Site; and
    • keeping your password and other account details confidential.
  3. The Site is intended for use only by those who can access it from within the UK. If you choose to access the Site from locations outside the UK, you are responsible for compliance with local laws where they are applicable.
  4. We seek to make the Site as accessible as possible. If you have any difficulties using the Site, please contact us at enquiries@lapicida.com.
  5. We may prevent or suspend your access to the Site if you do not comply with any part of these Terms, any terms or policies to which they refer or any applicable law.

 

4. Ownership, use and intellectual property rights

  1. This Site and all intellectual property rights in it including but not limited to any Content are owned by us. Intellectual property rights means rights such as: copyright, trade marks, domain names, design rights, database rights, patents and all other intellectual property rights of any kind whether or not they are registered or unregistered (anywhere in the world). We reserve all of our rights in any intellectual property in connection with these Terms. This means, for example, that we remain owners of them and free to use them as we see fit.
  2. Nothing in these Terms grants you any legal rights in the Site other than as necessary to enable you to access the Site. You agree not to adjust to try to circumvent or delete any notices contained on the Site (including any intellectual property notices) and in particular in any digital rights or other security technology embedded or contained within the Site.
  3. The Lapicida trade marks on the Site are registered to us and may not be used, copied, reproduced or transmitted by you without our prior written consent.

 

5. Submitting information to the Site

  1. While we try to make sure that the Site is secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you supply to us and therefore we cannot guarantee that it will be kept confidential. For that reason, you should not let us have any patentable ideas or patent applications, advertising or marketing suggestions, prototypes, or any other information that you regard as confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable (Unwanted Submissions). While we value your feedback, you agree not to submit any Unwanted Submissions.
  2. We may use any Unwanted Submissions as we see reasonably fit on a free-of-charge basis (bear in mind that we have no way of knowing whether such information is confidential, commercially sensitive or valuable because we do not monitor the Site to check for these matters). Therefore, we will not be legally responsible for keeping any Unwanted Submissions confidential nor will we be legally responsible to you or anybody else for any use of such Unwanted Submissions.

 

6. Accuracy of information and availability of the Site

  1. While we try to make sure that the Site is accurate, up-to-date and free from bugs and viruses, we cannot promise that it will be. Furthermore, we cannot promise that the Site will be fit or suitable for any purpose. Any reliance that you may place on the information on this Site is at your own risk.
  2. We may suspend or terminate operation of the Site at any time as we see fit.
  3. You may have certain legal rights when using the Site (such as if our website consumer terms and conditions for the supply of goods apply to you). These are also known as ‘statutory rights’ as they are derived from laws such as the Consumer Rights Act 2015. A summary of your key rights is set out in our website consumer terms and conditions for the supply of goods.
  4. Content is provided for your general information purposes only and to inform you about us and our products and news, features, services and other websites that may be of interest. It does not constitute technical, financial or legal advice or any other type of advice and should not be relied on for any purposes.
  5. While we try to make sure that the Site is available for your use, we do not promise that the Site is available at all times nor do we promise the uninterrupted use by you of the Site.
  6. You must not misuse our Site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Site, the server on which it is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Site. You must not attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Site will cease immediately.

 

7. Hyperlinks and third party sites

The Site may contain hyperlinks or references to third party websites other than the Site. Any such hyperlinks or references are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over third party websites and accept no legal responsibility for any content, material or information contained in them. The display of any hyperlink and reference to any third party website does not mean that we endorse that third party's website, products or services. Your use of a third party site may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third party site.

 

8. Limitation on our liability

Except for any legal responsibility that we cannot exclude in law (such as for death or personal injury), we are not legally responsible for any:

  1. losses that:
    • were not foreseeable to you and us when these Terms were formed
    • that were not caused by any breach on our part
  2. business losses
  3. losses to non-consumers

 

9. Events beyond our control

We shall have no liability to you for any breach of these Terms caused by any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes; breakdown of systems or network access; or flood, fire, explosion or accident.

 

10. Rights of third parties

No one other than a party to these Terms has any right to enforce any of these Terms.

 

11. Variation

These Terms are dated July 2016. No changes to these Terms are valid or have any effect unless agreed by us in writing. We reserve the right to vary these Terms from time to time. Our updated terms will be displayed on the Site and by continuing to use and access the Site following such changes, you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. It is your responsibility to check these Terms from time to time to verify such variations.

 

12. Disputes

  1. We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently.
  2. If you are unhappy with us please contact us as soon as possible.
  3. If you want to take court proceedings, the relevant courts of the United Kingdom will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to these Terms.
  4. Relevant United Kingdom law will apply to these Terms.

 

13. Website privacy policy

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

 

14. Information we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and payment details,) whenever you complete an online form or purchase goods or services from us.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalise our services to you.

 

15. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by gathering and retaining information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you like and which you don’t. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the information that you choose to share with us. We believe that we both benefit from proper use of cookies.

You can set your web browser to reject cookies or disable them altogether. You can also delete the files that contain cookies, which are stored as part of your internet browser.

We use cookies on this website to:

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process;
  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log in each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements;
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

 

16. Consent

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our website privacy policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this website cookie policy and our website privacy policy.

 

17. Third-party cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Houzz and YouTube. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

 

18. How we use your information

We will use your information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements we enter into with you;
  • to provide you with the information about our products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer;
  • administration;
  • research and statistical analysis;
  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;
  • to help keep our site safe and secure;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improving our services.

 

19. Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by post, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, and email about products, services, promotions, special offers and events that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See 'Your rights', below for further information.

 

20. Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents and service providers
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

 

21. Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology)

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and partners. Please note that these other websites have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible and do not accept liability for their policies. Please check these policies before sending personal information to such websites.

 

22. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training and fraud prevention.

 

23. Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

 

24. Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Lapicida Stone Group Limited, and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details), and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to enquiries@lapicida.com with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details), and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 

25. Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiries@lapicida.com or you can write to us at St James’Business Park, Grimald Crag Close, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, HG5 8GY or call us on 01423 400 200.